What was Malcolm x eye color

Denzel Washington Height Weight Body Statistics

Born name

Denzel Hayes Washington Jr.

Nickname

D.

Sun sign

Capricorn

place of birth

Mount Vernon, New York, United States

residence

Los Angeles, California, USA

nationality

education

Denzel was there as a child Pennington-Grimes Elementary School in Mount Vernon, New York.

After his parents separated, he attended the Oakland Military Academy in Oakland, New Jersey, and after a while he went to Mainland high school in Daytona Beach, Florida.

When Denzel finished high school, he went to the University of Texas and then to Fordham Universitywhere he graduated in Acting and Journalism in 1977.

occupation

Actor, film producer

family

  • Father - Denzel Washington, Sr. (Denzel's father served as Pentecostal minister, worked for the water board and in a local department store)
  • Mother - Lennis Lynne Washington (beautician and operator)
  • Siblings - Lorice Washington (sister), David Washington (brother)

Manager

Denzel is under contract with William Morris Endeavor Entertainment

To build

Athletic

height

185 cm (6 ft 1 in)

Weight

176 lbs or 80 kg

Girlfriend / spouse

Denzel Washington from -

  • Sanaa Lathan - There were RUMORS connecting Denzel with an American actress Sanaa Lathan. The two were rumored to have met in a Los Angeles bar and finished in bed together.
  • Pauletta Washington (1982-present) - Danzel met Pauletta in 1982 and they started dating in June of that year. After a year on June 25, 1983, the duo married. They have four children, two sons and two daughters, namely John David (born April 23, 1983), Katia (born November 27, 1987), Malcolm (born April 10, 1991) and Olivia (born April 10, 1991).

Race / ethnicity

black

Hair color

black

Eye color

brown

Sexual orientation

Just

Distinguishing features

  • Scar over his right eye, on his eyebrow.
  • Great smile.
  • Very often plays military commanders.

Measurements

Denzel's body specifications such as chest, arm and waist information are not known.

Shoe size

11 (US) or 10 (UK) or 45 (EU)

Brand advertising

Denzel appeared in a 1996 television commercial for Boys / Girls Clubs of America.

religion

Christian

Known for

In the film play important roles such as a Muslim minister and human rights activist Malcolm X. (1992), the boxer Ruby "Hurricane" Carter in the movie The hurricane (1999), Herman Boone a soccer coach in the film Remember the titans (2000)Frank Lucas a drug servant in the film American gangster (2007), and the experienced engineer Frank in the movie Unstoppable (2010).

First film

Denzel's first fame came with film Death wish in 1974 in which he investigated the role of a local mugger.

First television broadcast

Denzel began his acting career in 1982 with the TV series St. Elsewhere, in which played the role of Dr. Philip Chandler.

Personal trainer

Denzel trained with famous boxing coach Terry Claybon for a year while preparing for his role as Ruby "Hurricane" Carter in the movie The hurricane (1999).

You can find out more about his training for The hurricane at blackdoctor.org. Even while he was preparing for the film The equalizer, He worked out with the Navy Seals.

Denzel Washington favorite things

  • Rapper - Eminem, Jay-Z, NAS
  • Colour - red
  • TV show - Monk (2002-2009)
  • Actor - Chiwetel Ejiofor, Idris Elba
Source - IndieWire, Answers, IMDb

Denzel Washington facts

  1. Denzel's parents separated when he was 14 years old.
  2. He played basketball as a guard while in college and his coach was P. J. Carlesimo.
  3. His son Malcolm was named after Malcolm X.
  4. In 1990 he was named as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world by People's magazine.
  5. In 1996 Denzel received the Harvard Foundation Award.
  6. He worked with Spike Lee many times.
  7. Denzel wore a military uniform in six films.
  8. In 1996 Denzel became. Elected The hottest man in the world by People's magazine.
  9. Denzel is good friends with the well-known actress Julia Roberts.
  10. His mother was a former gospel singer.
  11. Every summer he and his family go on vacation to Italy.
  12. In 2006 he donated one million dollars to the Save Africa's Children Foundation.
  13. Denzel named Angelina Jolie, Dakota Fanning, and Gene Hackman as the most talented actors he'd worked with.
  14. Rita Pearson is his sister-in-law.
  15. Follow Denzel on Instagram.
10 celebrity couples who stayed married
Best New York Actor
John David Washington Height, Weight, Age, Body Statistics
Amarr M. Wooten height, weight, age, body statistics
Dallas Dupree Young Height, Weight, Age, Body Statistics
1970s style aqua aerobics workout in Kerry Washington
Denzel Washington Diet and Exercise Program
Kerry Washington Workout Routine and Diet Plan - 2015 Edition
Bodybuilder Phil Heath Height Weight Body Statistics