Kim Howe GMU bookstore

Winners of 2013 Outstanding Achievement Awards Announced

The winners will be presented their awards on Wednesday, Oct. 16, at 10 a.m. at the Johnson Center Dewberry Hall. All are invited to celebrate the accomplishments of their colleagues.

Following are the awardees.

Margaret C. Howell Award

Candace Parham, Instructor, School of Recreation, Health and Tourism, College of Education and Human Development

Outstanding Supervisor Awards

Jean-Pierre (JP) Auffret, Director of Executive Degree Programs, School of Management

Margaret (Peggy) Aldrich, Associate Registrar, Prince William

Distance Education Awards

Luanne Norden, Coordinator, Student Teaching, School of Recreation, Health and Tourism, College of Education and Human Development

Stephen Nodine, Manager, Instructional Design / Sr. Instructional Designer, DoIT - Learning Support Services

Sustainability Hero Awards

Leo Barrios, Assistant Director, Housing Facilities, Housing and Residence Life

Elizabeth Torrens, Administrative Assistant, Mason Enterprise Center

Martha J. Reiner Quality Customer Service Award

Rebecca Diemer, Associate Director, MBA Programs, School of Management

David W. Rossell Quill Award

Sarah Nutter, Acting Dean, School of Management

Team Excellence Award

S.M.A.R.T. (Sports Medicine Assessment Research and Testing) Lab, Division of Health and Human Performance, College of Education and Human Development

Adjunct Faculty Service Award

Darden Purcell, Instructor, Director of Jazz Studies, Jazz Voice and Jazz Vocal Ensemble, School of Music

SWELL (Supporting Well-Being and Embracing Living Life) Award

Barbara J. Gomperts, Office Administrator, Department of English, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Outstanding Achievement Awards

Heather Aleknavage, Office Manager, Office of Sponsored Programs

Elena Cirmizi, International Tax Manager, Fiscal Services

Christine Cruzvergara, Director, University Career Services

Svetlana Filiatreau, Eurasia Programs Coordinator, Global and International Strategies, Provost’s Office

Anita Kalyana, Database Analyst, TSD — Database Application Services

Adam Kuch, Plans and Records Technician, Facilities Management

Joan Mizrahi, Associate Director, Training, Counseling and Psychological Services

Ian Reynolds, Talent Acquisition Manager, Human Resources and Payroll

Caitlin Shear, Director, Special Projects and Initiatives, Regional Campuses

Karen Wolf, Technology Coordinator, Office of Technology Integration, University Life

Exceptional Support Awards

Kim Howe, Office Manager, Division of Educational Psychology, College of Education and Human Development

Ronald L. Lim, Manager, Recycling / Waste

Rebekah Truog, Office Manager, University Career Services

Cindy Woodfork, Office Manager, Applied Information Technology Prince William

TIAA-CREF Faculty / Staff Book Scholarship

Ryan Piluzza, International Credential Evaluator, Admissions

Rebecca Stone, Operations Administrator, DoIT - Operations